Australian Open Tennis Championships 2015: Day 1 Report

Australian-Open-Tennis-Championships-2015

The day 1 report of Australian Open Tennis Championships 2015.

Rafael Nadal, Roger Federer, Maria Sharapova, Andy Murray all win their respective matches and are through to next round.

Day 1: Monday 19 January

Revised – Court Change

Rod Laver Arena
11:00am
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Simona Halep (ROU) [3]
 defeats
 Karin Knapp (ITA)
6-3 6-2
Complete
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
 defeats
 Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [5]
1-6 6-3 6-2
Complete
 Not Before: 2:00pm
 
Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Rafael Nadal (ESP) [3]
 defeats
 Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
6-3 6-2 6-2
Complete
Rod Laver Arena
7:00pm
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Roger Federer (SUI) [2]
 defeats
 Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
6-4 6-2 7-5
Complete
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Maria Sharapova (RUS) [2]
 defeats
 Petra Martic (CRO)
6-4 6-1
Complete
Margaret Court Arena
11:00am
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)
 defeats
 Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)
6-3 6-4
Complete
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Andy Murray (GBR) [6]
 defeats
 Yuki Bhambri (IND)
6-3 6-4 7-6(3)
Complete
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
 defeats
 Angelique Kerber (GER) [9]
6-4 0-6 6-1
Complete
Margaret Court Arena
7:00pm
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) [7]
 defeats
 Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)
6-2 6-4
Complete
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
 defeats
 Federico Delbonis (ARG)
7-6(2) 3-6 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3
Complete
Hisense Arena
11:00am
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Julia Goerges (GER)
 defeats
 Belinda Bencic (SUI) [32]
6-2 6-1
Complete
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
 defeats
 Sabine Lisicki (GER) [28]
4-6 6-4 6-2
Complete
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Bernard Tomic (AUS)
 defeats
 Tobias Kamke (GER)
7-5 6-7(1) 6-3 6-2
Complete
 Not Before: 5:00pm
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Sam Groth (AUS)
 defeats
 Filip Krajinovic (SRB)
6-3 7-6(4) 6-4
Complete
Show Court 2
11:00am
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) [10]
 defeats
 Dustin Brown (GER)
6-2 6-3 6-2
Complete
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Caroline Garcia (FRA)
 defeats
 Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [27]
6-4 6-2
Complete
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Tomas Berdych (CZE) [7]
 defeats
 Alejandro Falla (COL)
6-3 7-6(1) 6-3
Complete
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Monica Puig (PUR)
 defeats
 Arina Rodionova (AUS)
6-0 6-3
Complete
 Not Before: 5:45pm
Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
 defeats
 Lucie Safarova (CZE) [16]
6-4 2-6 8-6
Complete
Show Court 3
11:00am
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Marinko Matosevic (AUS)
 defeats
 Alexander Kudryavtsev (RUS)
6-4 6-7(5) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Complete
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
 defeats
 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [23]
4-6 6-3 6-3
Complete
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [10]
 defeats
 An-Sophie Mestach (BEL)
6-2 6-2
Complete
 Not Before: 6:00pm
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)
 defeats
 Ernests Gulbis (LAT) [11]
5-7 6-0 1-6 7-6(2) 8-6
Complete
Court 6
11:00am
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Shuai Peng (CHN) [21]
 defeats
 Tatjana Maria (GER)
6-4 7-5
Complete
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 James Duckworth (AUS)
 defeats
 Blaz Kavcic (SLO)
6-2 5-7 7-6(7) 3-6 6-2
Complete
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Sara Errani (ITA) [14]
 defeats
 Grace Min (USA)
6-1 6-0
Complete
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Simone Bolelli (ITA)
 defeats
 Juan Monaco (ARG)
6-3 3-6 6-3 6-1
Complete
Court 7
11:00am
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Klara Koukalova (CZE)
 defeats
 Storm Sanders (AUS)
7-5 6-4
Complete
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 David Goffin (BEL) [20]
 defeats
 Michael Russell (USA)
6-3 6-3 5-7 6-0
Complete
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Zarina Diyas (KAZ) [31]
 defeats
 Urszula Radwanska (POL)
3-6 6-4 6-2
Complete
 Not Before: 6:00pm
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Viktor Troicki (SRB)
 defeats
 Jiri Vesely (CZE)
6-3 3-6 6-2 6-3
Complete
Court 8
11:00am
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Martin Klizan (SVK) [32]
 defeats
 Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
7-6(6) 6-2 6-4
Complete
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Polona Hercog (SLO)
 defeats
 Qiang Wang (CHN)
3-6 6-3 6-2
Complete
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Leonardo Mayer (ARG) [26]
 defeats
 John Millman (AUS)
6-3 6-3 6-2
Complete
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Kiki Bertens (NED)
 defeats
 Daria Gavrilova (AUS)
7-6(8) 5-7 6-2
Complete
Court 10
11:00am
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
 defeats
 Ana Konjuh (CRO)
6-4 6-4
Complete
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)
 defeats
 Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)
6-4 4-6 6-2
Complete
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Lukas Rosol (CZE) [28]
 defeats
 Kenny De Schepper (FRA)
4-6 6-2 6-7(4) 6-3 6-4
Complete
 Not Before: 6:00pm
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Malek Jaziri (TUN)
 defeats
 Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
6-2 6-3 2-6 7-6(3)
Complete
Court 11
11:00am
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Lukas Lacko (SVK)
 defeats
 Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
4-6 6-2 7-5 6-7(4) 6-1
Complete
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
 defeats
 Ying-Ying Duan (CHN)
6-4 3-6 6-3
Complete
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
 defeats
 Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM)
6-1 6-4 6-2
Complete
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Carina Witthoeft (GER)
 defeats
 Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) [17]
6-3 6-1
Complete
Court 12
11:00am
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Ricardas Berankis (LTU)
 defeats
 Igor Sijsling (NED)
2-6 6-4 7-6(2) 6-7(6) 6-4
Complete
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Stefanie Voegele (SUI)
 defeats
 Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
6-1 3-6 6-2
Complete
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) [22]
 defeats
 Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
6-2 6-2 6-1
Complete
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Roberta Vinci (ITA)
 defeats
 Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
7-5 6-1
Complete
Court 13
11:00am
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Joao Sousa (POR)
 defeats
 Jordan Thompson (AUS)
6-4 7-6(5) 6-4
Complete
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
 defeats
 Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
6-2 6-7(5) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Complete
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
 defeats
 Annika Beck (GER))
7-5 6-4
Complete
Court 15
11:00am
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Jeremy Chardy (FRA) [29]
 defeats
 Borna Coric (CRO)
3-6 6-4 7-5 6-4
Complete
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [22]
 defeats
 Evgeniya Rodina (RUS)
7-5 6-1
Complete
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Christina McHale (USA)
 defeats
 Stephanie Foretz (FRA)
6-4 1-6 12-10
Complete
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Ivo Karlovic (CRO) [23]
 defeats
 Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
6-4 6-2 6-4
Complete
Court 19
11:00am
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Kevin Anderson (RSA) [14]
 defeats
 Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
7-6(5) 7-5 5-7 6-4
Complete
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
 defeats
 Elena Vesnina (RUS)
6-2 7-5
Complete
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
 defeats
 Tommy Robredo (ESP) [15]
2-3 Ret.
Complete
 Not Before: 6:15pm
  Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Alexandra Panova (RUS)
 defeats
 Sorana Cirstea (ROU)
7-5 6-0
Complete
Court 20
11:00am
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)
 defeats
 Renata Voracova (CZE)
6-1 6-2
Complete
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Richard Gasquet (FRA) [24]
 defeats
 Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
6-1 6-3 6-1
Complete
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Tim Smyczek (USA)
 defeats
 Luke Saville (AUS)
7-6(2) 7-5 6-4
Complete
Court 22
11:00am
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Andreas Seppi (ITA)
 defeats
 Denis Istomin (UZB)
5-7 6-3 2-6 6-1 6-4
Complete
 Women’s Singles – Round 1
 Oceane Dodin (FRA)
 defeats
 Alison Riske (USA)
7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
Complete
 Men’s Singles – Round 1
 Dudi Sela (ISR)
 defeats
 Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
6-4 4-6 3-6 6-3 7-5
Complete

Ireland World Cup 2015 Squad | ICC Cricket World Cup 2015

Ireland Squad for the ICC World Cup 2015

The squad for Ireland is confirmed for the World Cup next month in Australia and New Zealand. There are no alterations or changes to the 15 player’s listed last month, for the training camp and tri-series in Dubai in opposition to Afghanistan and Scotland.

Captain William Porterfield together with the O’Brien brothers, Ed Joyce, and John Mooney will be seen on the field and William is one of the five players who will be taking part in their third World Cup.

Ireland Squad for the ICC World Cup 2015

  • William Porterfield (Captain)
  • Andrew Balbirnie
  • Peter Chase
  • Alex Cusack
  • George Dockrell
  • Ed Joyce
  • Andrew McBrine
  • John Mooney
  • Tim Murtagh
  • Kevin O’Brien
  • Niall O’Brien
  • Paul Stirling
  • Stuart Thompson
  • Gary Wilson
  • Craig Young